Aliotti Leads Opening Battles of Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior

Augusti 05, 2010 @ 12:46:17   Foto ASP AQUASHOT (C) COVERED IMAGES


1 AV 2

LA CICER, Gran Canaria - The Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior, first of two ASP Grade-2 events taking place in Europe this summer, kicked-off this morning in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, tricky two-to-three foot (0.5 to 1 meter) waves, Round 1 competitors delivering some good progressive surfing.

Second to last event on this year’s ASP European men’s Junior tour, the Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior’s crucial ratings’ points meant added pressure from the first day of competition, local rising talents making their best to shine at their home beach and cause some upset against some of Europe’s most promising surfers.

Taking control of Day 1 with solid surfing to open his Canarian campagn in style was Caribbean’s Saint Martin native William Aliotti (St Martin, FRA) who dominated Heat 8 to advance and join event top seeds in Round 2 of competition. Unleashing convincing fins-out turns on the rapid-breaking launching ramps of La Cicer’s beachbreak, Sopelana pro Junior’s finalist lost no time to make his intentions clear posting a 14.34 point heat score.

“These conditions usually suit me well and I was really looking for the vertical sections and pull some airs,” Aliotti said. “It’s my first time here, it’s pretty cool and I feel comfortable on that wave so hopefully I can get through some more heats in the next couple of days.”

Besting Basile Belime (Algarve, PRT) and eliminating threats Nico Arrigue and Cristian Rincon (Gran Canaria, CNY) en route to Round 2, Aliotti showed how relaxed he was despite knowing the importance of securing a big result by the end of the week, a finish that would mean serious confidence before the showdown next week in France.

“That result in Sopelana was just great and I couldn’t expect for much more,” Aliotti said. “I’ve been training and travelling pretty much alone and it’s so good to see things going my way. I’ve found some support to start things on the junior tour this year so I am pretty stoked to be here and will give it my best.”

Following the day’s top scorer in excellent form was the Basque contingent led by second best scorer of the day Alex Iriondo (EUK). With eight surfers finishing first or second of their respective heats out of a possible nine, the Basque flag was up all day at La Cicer, Iriondo’s 12.50 point result and Mitxel Lopez’s 7.00 pointer setting pace before Round 2.

Day 1 was called off after Heat 16 of Round 1, event officials setting Thursday’s call at 9.30 AM at La Cicer for all remaining sixty-four competitors. With ratings’ leaders readying to hit the water around 10 AM and consistent three-foot surf expected, the Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior will witness another rise of level.

Ratings’ leader Medi Veminardi (REU) and ratings’ No. 2 Tom Cloarec will be amongst those starting their run tomorrow, recent event winner Charles Martin (GLP) coming with high expectations as well towards a possible end-of-year win.

“It’s my last year as a Pro Junior so I am looking at the regional title before moving on to my professional career,” Martin said. “I just won an event and I am the defending champion here so it is great confidence before my start tomorrow.”

The ASP Grade-2 Islas Canarias Santa Pro will offer LIVE scoring facility, news, photos and videos at www.aspeurope.com

Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior Round 2 Heats
Heat 1: Jules Thomet (FRA), Marc Audo (FRA), Pierre Rollet (FRA), Hanniel Berton (CNY)
Heat 2: Filipe Jervis (PRT), Damien Chaudoy (REU), Ivan Gonzalez (ESP), Remi Petersen (ZAF)
Heat 3: Igor Muniain (EUK), Ander Mendiguren (EUK), Alex Iriondo (EUK), Pedro Berasaluce (EUK)
Heat 4: Edouard Delpero (FRA), Asier Makeda (EUK), Leonardo Belime (PRT), Martin Dambreville (FRA)
Heat 5: David Leboulsh (FRA), Tom Cloarec (FRA), Nelson Cloarec (FRA), Miguel Blanco (PRT)
Heat 6: Vasco Ribeiro (PRT), Borja Agote (EUK), Mitxel Lopez (EUK), Hugo Robin (FRA)
Heat 7: Frederico Morais (PRT), Lyndon Wake (GBR), Natxo Gonzalez (EUK), Basile Belime (PRT)
Heat 8: Pierre-Valentin Laborde (FRA), Javier Ascanio (CNY), William Aliotti (FRA), Nico Von Rupp (DEU)
Heat 9: Charles Martin (GLP), Jose Roman Grau (CNY), Kosme Fernandes (EUK), Ramon Taliani (ITA)
Heat 10: Dimitri Ouvre (FRA), Hugo Dubosc (FRA), Lewis Clinton (GBR), Toby Donachie (GBR)
Heat 11: Marcos Sansegundo (EUK), Tom Neuschwanger (REU), Txaber Gaminde (EUK), Stuart Campbell (GBR)
Heat 12: Tristan Guilbaud (FRA), Fransisco Alves (PRT), Imanol Yeregi (EUK), Marcelino Botin (ESP)
Heat 13: Mario Azurza (EUK), Ramzi Boukiam (MAR), Roberto Letemendia (EUK), Alberto Garcia (CNY)
Heat 14: Pablo Pola (FRA), Ian Fontaine (FRA), Miguel Villalba (EUK), Alex Gironi (EUK)
Heat 15: Kieren Bulard (REU), José Ferreira (PRT), Gaspard Larsonneur (FRA), Kevin Bourez (PYF)
Heat 16: Medi Veminardi (REU), Angelo Bonomelli (ITA), Luis Eyre (GBR), Andy Criere (FRA)

Islas Canarias Santa Pro Junior Round 1 Results
Heat 1: Pierre Rollet (FRA) 8.27, Remi Petersen (ZAF) 7.64, Joao Kopke (PRT) 7.00
Heat 2: Ivan Gonzalez (ESP) 6.40, Hanniel Bertoni (CNY) 5.13, Kai Garcia (CNY) 5.10
Heat 3: Alex Iriondo (EUK) 12.50, Martin Dambreville (FRA) 10.00, Ethan Eguiguren (6.87)
Heat 4: Leonardo Belime (PRT) 10.33, Pedro Berasaluce (EUK) 9.10, Jorgann Couzinet (FRA) 8.20
Heat 5: Nelson Cloarec (FRA) 10.60, Hugo Robin (FRA) 8.30, Juan Manuel Florit (CNY)
Heat 6: Mitxel Lopez (EUK) 12.00, Miguel Blanco (PRT) 9.84, Bentor Gonzalez (CNY) 7.37, Luis Diaz Urrejola (CNY) 5.40
Heat 7: Natxo Gonzalez (EUK) 9.57, Nico Von Rupp (DEU) 9.56, Hugo Palmarini (8.73)
Heat 8: William Aliotti (FRA) 14.34, Basile Belime (PRT) 7.70, Nico Aguirre (CNY) 5.54, Cristian Rincon (CNY) 3.16
Heat 9: Kosme Fernandez (EUK) 10.20, Toby Donachie (GBR) 9.43, Josu Alcantara (ESP) 5.20
Heat 10: Lewis Clinton (GBR) 9.33, Ramon Taliani (ITA) 9.00, Manuel Lezcano (CNY) 6.04
Heat 11: Txaber Gaminde (EUK) 11.33, Marcelino Botin (ESP) 8.67, Aldric God (FRA) 3.84
Heat 12: Imanol Yeregi (EUK) 10.87, Stuart Campbell (GBR) 9.60, Leonardo Fioraventi (ITA) 9.40, Saul Torres (CNY) 3.40
Heat 13: Roberto Letemendia (EUK) 10.53, Alex Gironi (EUK) 8.00, Lewis Leadbetter (GBR)
Heat 14: Miguel Villalba (CNY) 8.80, Alberto Garcia (CNY) 6.07, Luca Dioguardi (CNY) 5.90, Charly Termeau (FRA) 5.04
Heat 15: Gaspard Larsonneur (FRA) 12.67, Luis Eyre (GBR) 10.14, Alexandre Descacq (FRA) 8.70
Heat 16: Andy Criere (FRA) 11.33, Kevin Bourez (PYF) 10.70, Ben Reuveni (ISR) 6.80, Javier Sanchez (CNY) 2.34


Security Image





Resultatet av orkanen Nicole

Artemis Racing är på plats i Bermuda och träningen är i full gång. Däremot blev de störda av orkanen Nicole och träningen behövde pausas. ...

Vendée Globe: Världens tuffaste sol...

Om 17 dagar går startskottet för världens tuffaste race. Du seglar ensam n...


Vågspel, en av de förnämsta båtarna i Finlands flotta med kappseglan...

En Ö8 fotograferad av Erik Salander 1947. Foto Sjöhistoriska Museet


Den här båten som heter Ran IV kom till USA från Sverige sent femtiotal o...

OBR, inte längre en fast position i...

Onboard Reporter har tidigare varit en fast position på varje Volvo-båt, d&aum...